Group Mat, Dance & Movement Classes

DSCN6412Welcome to Studio #2 The Branch

800 square foot group mat, dance & movement class studio with sprung floor, wall mount ballet barre plus 2 stand alone ballet barres and mirrors. Fun, therapeutic, energizing dance & movement practices that heal & ignite the spirit, plus workshops celebrating all arts.


Pretzel small

AVAILABLE IN THE BRANCH (KRISTINA TOURING EUROPE JUNE 20 – AUGUST 18th.  Only the Friday 1-2:30 PM class scheduled during that time with a substitute teacher chosen by Kristina teaching.)

Fit and Bendy Stretch classes and Contortion Training Classes taught by Kristina Nekyia Want to sign up?  DETAILS HERE. THE FIT AND BENDY BRANCH SCHEDULE: Wednesday:  6-7:30PM Introduction to Contortion Friday: 1-2:30 PM Intermediate/Advanced Contortion Training Saturday: 12:30-2:00 Introduction To Contortion Saturday: 2-3:30 Intermediate/Advanced Contortion Training OUR NEW CLASSES:


MONDAYS

NEW CLASSES:  STARTING OCTOBER 1ST 
BALLET EVERYDAY + POINTE CLASSES!
THE BALLET SCHEDULE:

Monday CLASSIC BALLET BARRE 6:00-7:00PM with Wiebke
Tuesday ADULT BALLET 8:00-9:15PM with Phillip
Wednesday BEGINNING BALLET 6:00-7:00PM (teacher TBA)
Thursday ADULT BALLET 10:30-12:00. POINTE 12:15-12:45
Thursday BALLET MEETS JAZZ 6:00-7:00PM
Friday ADULT BALLET 4:00-5:30PM with Amanda
Saturday INT/ADV BALLET 10:00-11:30AM with Cati Jean
Sun  ADULT BALLET 4:00-5:30. POINTE 5:45-6:15 with Amanda

DSC01863

SCHEDULE YOUR BRANCH CLASSES ONLINE: NEVER TAKEN A CLASS IN THE BRANCH? TRY OUR 1 TIME INTRO BRANCH SPECIAL $30 for 6 classes – celebrating you and your well being! $15: 1 class $60: 5 classes $110: 10 classes $200: 20 classes MONTHLY UNLIMITED $120 THE BRANCH SCHEDULE – PLEASE CHECK FOR CHANGES & UPDATES IT IS DODGERS SEASON PLEASE ALLOW EXTRA DRIVE TIME TO AND FROM THE STUDIO ON DAYS THE TEAM IS AT DODGER STADIUM. DODGERS 2014 SCHEDULE AVAILABLE HERE

IMG_0850

MONDAY September 22

  • 6:oo PM classic ballet barre with Weibke
  • 7:30 PM Samba/Salsa with Erica Bowen

 

 

TUESDAY September 23

  • 8:00-9:00 AM Tai Chi with Paul Tepper
  • 9:00-10:00 AM GYROKINESIS (r) with Cameron
  • 6:30 PM Pilates Mat with Props with Tannis
  • 8:00-9:15 Adult Ballet with Phillip McAbee

WEDNESDAY September 24

  • 7:00-8:30 PM Contortion with Fit & Bendy Controtion
  • 8:30 Cardio KickBoxing with Scott Schinick

THURSDAY September 25

  • 9:00-10:30 Gyrokinesis with Cameron
  • 10:30-12:00 Adult Ballet with Weibke
  • NEW TIME 6:00-7:00  Ballet Meets Jazz with Jasmine
  • 7:00-8:00 PM Pilates Mat with Stephanie.

 FRIDAY September 26

SATURDAY Sept 27

  • 10:00-11:30 PM: Intermediate Ballet with Cati Jean
  • 11:30-12:30 Latin Roots with Noemy Hernandez
  • 12:30 – 2 and 2-3:30 Fit and Bendy contortion training

SUNDAY Sept 28

  • 12:00-1:00 Pilates Mat class with Anastasia

NOW AVAILABLE BRANCH 1 MONTH UNLIMITED CLASSES: $120 1 MONTH UNLIMITED BRANCH CLASSES $330 3 MONTH UNLIMITED BRANCH CLASSES THE BRANCH IS AVAILABLE FOR RENT FOR REHEARSALS, FILM SCREENINGS, EXHIBITS, EVENTS, WORKSHOPS. Contact us for details.

Comments are closed.